Michigan High School Athletic Association
2020 Girls Basketball Championships
Editor's note: The MHSAA 2020 girls basketball playoffs were canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic
Regionals
Division 1
Region 1
At Mt. Pleasant
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6:30 p.m.
Midland Dow (21-3) vs. Davison (17-7)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Midland Dow 63, Marquette 54
Davison 54, No. 10 Flint Carman Ainsworth 49
Region 2
At Walled Lake Western
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 2 Hartland (23-1) vs. Walled Lake Western (20-4)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 2 Hartland 61, West Bloomfield 52
Walled Lake Western 54, Clarkston 47
Region 3
At Holland West Ottawa
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 4 East Grand Rapids (22-1) vs. No. 5 Hudsonville (22-1)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 4 East Grand Rapids 49, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 35
No. 5 Hudsonville 56, Rockford 41
Region 4
At Holt
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 1 East Lansing (23-1) vs. Holt (20-4)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 1 East Lansing 54, Portage Central 33
Holt 51, Battle Creek Central 40
Region 5
At Dexter
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Saline (21-3) vs. No. 8 Brighton (21-3)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Saline 51, Wayne 40
No. 8 Brighton 53, Plymouth 43
Region 6
At Dearborn Edsel Ford'
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6 p.m.
Detroit Cass Technical (19-5) vs. Temperance Bedford (21-3)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Detroit Cass Technical 57, Riverview 55
Temperance Bedford 55, Dearborn 43
Region 7
At Southfield Arts & Technology
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6 p.m.
Bloomfield Hills Marian (19-5) vs. No. 3 Detroit Renaissance (22-2)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Bloomfield Hills Marian 41, Grosse Pointe North 37
No. 3 Detroit Renaissance 56, No. 8 Farmington Hills Mercy 33
Region 8
At Utica Ford II
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Macomb Dakota (20-4) vs. Utica Eisenhower (14-9)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Macomb Dakota 50, Utica Ford II 40
Utica Eisenhower 52, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 35
Division 2
Region 9
At Gaylord
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 8 Sault Ste. Marie (21-1) vs. No. 7 Cadillac (23-1)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 8 Sault Ste. Marie 62, Escanaba 51
No. 7 Cadillac 40, Standish-Sterling 37
Region 10
At Owosso
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Freeland (20-4) vs. Frankenmuth (19-5)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Freeland 62, Chesaning 32
Frankenmuth 52, Portland 43
Region 11
At Sparta
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic (23-1) vs. Newaygo (17-7)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Newaygo 47, No. 5 Grand Rapids Christian 46
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 62, Spring Lake 37
Region 12
At Otsego
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6:30 p.m.
Hamilton (15-9) vs. Three Rivers (21-3)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Hamilton 45, Battle Creek Harper Creek 36
Three Rivers 49, Grand Rapids Christian 36
Region 13
At Fowlerville
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 9 Parma Western (21-2) vs. Marshall (13-11)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 9 Parma Western 45, Haslett 34
Marshall 53, Ida 46
Region 14
At Carleton Airport
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence (23-0) vs. Flat Rock (21-3)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 67, Dearborn Divine Child 42
Flat Rock 65, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 40
Region 15
At Livonia Clarenceville
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Wixom St. Catherine of Siena (16-7) vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park (18-6)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Harper Woods Chandler Park 86, Detroit Cody 24
Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 58, Warren Lincoln 31
Region 16
At Goodrich
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Lake Fenton (18-6) vs. Imlay City (21-3)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Lake Fenton 74, Marine City 31
Imlay City 51, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 32
Division 3
Region 17
At Sault Ste. Marie
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Ishpeming Westwood (22-2) vs. Charlevoix (19-5)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Ishpeming Westwood 51, Calumet 26
Charlevoix 65, Oscoda 29
Region 18
At Grayling
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 10 Manton (22-1) vs. Maple City Glen Lake (21-3)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 10 Manton 51, Hart 36
Maple City Glen Lake 61, Pinconning 31
Region 21
At Brooklyn Columbia Central
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6:30 p.m.
No. 1 Byron (23-1) vs. No. 4 Michigan Center (20-3)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 4 Michigan Center 61, Jackson Lumen Christi 28
No. 1 Byron 58, Bronson 21
Region 22
At Sand Creek
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 7 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (19-5) vs. Blissfield (15-9)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Blissfield 55, Ecorse 49
No. 7 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 59, Sand Creek 41
Region 19
At Morley Stanwood
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6:30 p.m.
No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia (22-2) vs. Ithaca (22-2)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia 40, No. 3 Kent City 37
Ithaca 44, Muskegon Christian 35
Region 20
At Schoolcraft
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory (20-4) vs. Schoolcraft (21-2)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 49,
No. 9 Niles Brandywine 43
Schoolcraft 42, Gobles 41
Region 23
At Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6 p.m.
Rochester Hills Lutheran (19-5) vs. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (17-6)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Rochester Hills Lutheran 56, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 34
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 55, Dearborn Advanced Technology 14
Region 24
At Unionville Sebewaing
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
No. 6 Flint Hamady (21-2) vs. Hemlock (21-2)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 6 Flint Hamady 46, Bad Axe 18
Hemlock 48, Sandusky 30
Division 4
Region 25
At Kingsford
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6 p.m.
Baraga (21-3) vs, L’Anse (20-4)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Baraga 52, Munising 49
L’Anse 53, Carney Nadeau 47
Region 26
At Pellston
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6 p.m.
No. 2 St. Ignace La Salle (21-2) vs, Engadine (16-6)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 2 St. Ignace La Salle 65, Posen 23
Engadine 64, Mackinaw City 29
Region 27
At Traverse City Central
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6 p.m.
No. 3 Bellaire (23-1) vs. McBain Northern Michigan Christian (14-9)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 48, Suttons Bay 43
No. 3 Bellaire 48, Onekema 34
Region 28
At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Ubly (23-1) vs. Saginaw Nouvel (19-5)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Ubly 45, No. 5 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 33
Saginaw Nouvel 74, Mio 26
Region 29
At Martin
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6:30 p.m.
No. 6 Martin (22-1) vs. No. 6 St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (22-1)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 6 Martin 40, Colon 23
No. 6 St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran54, Fruitport Calvary Christian 20
Region 30
At Lansing Christian
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Fowler (20-4) vs. Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (17-6)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Fowler 48, No. 9 Camden Frontier 29
Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 62, Litchfield 35
Region 31
At Adrian Lenawee Christian
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
6 p.m.
No. 1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (20-3) vs. No. 10 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (20-2)
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
No. 10 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 56, Southfield Christian 35
No. 1 Adrian Lenawee Christian 50, Westland Huron Valley 29
Region 32
At Sterling Heights Parkway Christian
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 47, Deckerville 39
Burton Genesee Christian 45, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 32
Final
Thursday, March 12, 2020
7 p.m.
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (16-7) vs. Burton Genesee Christian (15-9)
Districts
Division 1
> Michigan high school girls basketball state tournament: Mick McCabe's predictions
District 1
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Marquette 49, Traverse City Central 35
District 2
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Midland Dow 52, Midland 41
District 3
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 63, Saginaw Heritage 45
District 4
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Davison 48, Grand Blanc 36
District 5
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Clarkston 58, Rochester Adams 49
District 6
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
West Bloomfield 59, Auburn Hills Avondale 48
District 7
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Walled Lake Western 45, Walled Lake Central 21
District 8
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Hartland 64, Howell 46
> No. 2 Hartland rallies from 14 down to beat Howell in district girls basketball final
District 9
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Rockford 56, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 43
District 10
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
East Grand Rapids 56, East Kentwood 53
District 11
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Hudsonville 60, Jenison 49
District 12
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 58, Muskegon 48
District 13
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Portage Central 46, Kalamazoo Central 26
District 14
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Battle Creek Central 35, Battle Creek Lakeview 34
> Battle Creek Central wins first district title in girls basketball since 1987
District 15
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
East Lansing 44, DeWitt 24
District 16
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Holt 66, Jackson 52
District 17
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Brighton 63, South Lyon East 46
> Dziekan scores 30, Brighton repeats as district girls basketball champion
District 18
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Saline 50, Ann Arbor Huron 44
District 19
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Plymouth 51, Salem 31
District 20
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Temperance Bedford 57, Monroe 20
District 21
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Bedford 57, Gibraltar Carlson 20
District 22
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Riverview 67, River Rouge 51
District 23
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Dearborn 39, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 34
District 24
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Detroit Cass Technical 55, Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. 53
District 25
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Farmington Hills Mercy 66, North Farmington 40
> Mercy basketball earns district title with win against North Farmington
District 26
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Bloomfield Hills Marian 50, Royal Oak 39
District 27
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Detroit Renaissance 56, Detroit Mumford 42
District 28
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Grosse Pointe North 45, Grosse Pointe South 40
District 29
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Utica Eisenhower 47, Rochester 47
District 30
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Utica Ford II 28, Warren Regina 12
District 31
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
St. Clair Shores Lakeview 50, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 24
District 32
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Macomb Dakota 46, Port Huron 29
Division 2
District 33
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Escanaba 52, Gladstone 48
District 34
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Sault Ste. Marie 58, Kingsley 43
District 35
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Cadillac 35, Big Rapids 31
District 36
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Standish-Sterling 68, Clare 49
District 37
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Portland 49, Stanton Central Montcalm 32
District 38
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Freeland 64, Bay City John Glenn 38
District 39
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Frankenmuth 66, Bridgeport 29
District 40
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Chesaning 44, Ovid-Elsie 26
District 41
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Spring Lake 57, Montague 47
District 42
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Newaygo 49, Sparta 30
District 43
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Grand Rapids West Catholic 60, Holland Christian 48
District 44
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Grand Rapids Christian 47, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 34
District 45
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Three Rivers 48, Edwardsburg 37
District 46
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Hamilton 42, Coloma 25
District 47
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Grand Rapids South Christian 58, Wayland Union 41
District 48
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Battle Creek Harper Creek 43, Plainwell 30
District 49
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Haslett 39, Williamston 37
> Skyla Nosek's 3-pointer in final seconds give Haslett stunning district title over Williamston
District 50
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Marshall 46, Charlotte 28
District 51
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Parma Western 45, Eaton Rapids 34
District 52
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Ida 52, Tecumseh 41
District 53
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Flat Rock 52, Carleton Airport 50
District 54
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Dearborn Divine Child 58, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 50
District 55
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Dearborn Heights Annapolis 47, Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 33
District 56
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 70, Detroit University Preparatory 32
District 57
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 53, Redford Union 13
District 58
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Detroit Cody 63, Detroit Communication & Media Arts 34
District 59
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Warren Lincoln 52, Ferndale University 36
District 60
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 69, St. Clair Shores South Lake 13
District 61
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 32, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 26
District 62
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Marine City 54, Algonac 47
District 63
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Imlay City 43, Marysville 29
District 64
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Lake Fenton 62, Goodrich 55
Division 3
District 65
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Calumet 52, Hancock 47 (2OT)
District 66
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Westwood 48, Negaunee 44
District 67
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Charlevoix 55, Johannesburg-Lewiston 31
District 68
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Oscoda 59, Lincoln Alcona 47
District 69
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Maple City Glen Lake 69, Traverse City St. Francis 52
District 70
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Manton 26, Lake City 17
District 71
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Pinconning 49, Farwell 28
District 72
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Hart 50, Evart 38
District 73
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 59, Saugatuck 40
District 74
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Kent City 43, Morley-Stanwood 37
District 75
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Ithaca 54, Blanchard Montabella 23
District 76
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Pewamo-Westphalia 54, Grandville Calvin Christian 19
District 77
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Niles Brandywine 73, Decatur 25
District 78
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Gobles 42, Bloomingdale 32
District 79
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 44, Kalamazoo Christian 27
District 80
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Schoolcraft 38, Centreville 31
District 81
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Byron 49, Laingsburg 29
District 82
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Jackson Lumen Christi 38, Leslie 30
District 83
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Bronson 31, Quincy 26
District 84
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Michigan Center 47, Brooklyn Columbia Central 35
District 85
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Sand Creek 59, Adrian Madison 23
District 86
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Blissfield 58, Erie-Mason 42
District 87
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 59, Whitmore Lake 18
District 88
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Ecorse 53, Gabriel Richard Catholic 31
District 89
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Dearborn Advanced Technology 48, Detroit Voyageur 30
District 90
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 49, Detroit Pershing 47
District 91
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Royal Oak Shrine 60, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 43
District 92
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 59, Mt. Clemens 35
District 93
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Sandusky 36, Brown City 25
District 94
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Flint Hamady 47, Flint Beecher 21
District 95
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Hemlock 52, Reese 44
District 96
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Bad Axe 47, Cass City 31
Division 4
District 97
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
L'Anse 39, Ewen-Trout Creek 34
District 98
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Baraga 52, Chassell 26
District 99
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Carney-Nadeau 44, North Dickinson 33
District 100
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Munising 44, Rapid River 31
District 101
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Engadine 55, Rudyard 49
District 102
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
St. Ignace LaSalle 74, Pickford 49
District 103
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Mackinaw City 41, Harbor Light Christian 25
District 104
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Posen 47, Hillman 43
District 105
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Bellaire 44, Gaylord St. Mary 22
District 106
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Suttons Bay 45, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 37
District 107
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Onekama 44, Frankfort 37
District 108
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 48, Walkerville 34
District 109
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Mio-Au Sable 31, Hale 30
District 110
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 57, Vestaburg 32
District 111
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Saginaw Nouvel 65, Saginaw Arts and Science 35
District 112
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Ubly 42, Kingston 31
District 113
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Fruitport Calvary Christian 35, Muskegon Catholic Central 30
District 114
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Martin 47, Zion Christian 18
District 115
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 54, New Buffalo 27
District 116
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Colon 52, Mendon 39
District 117
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Calhoun Christian 35, Athens 33
> Calhoun Christian wins first district championship in program history
District 118
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Camden-Frontier 50, Hillsdale Academy 44
District 119
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Litchfield 48, North Adams-Jerome 35
District 120
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Fowler 42, Portland St. Patrick 34
District 121
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Adrian Lenawee Christian 49, Plymouth Christian 38
District 122
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 69, Detroit Southeastern 26
District 123
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 48, Lutheran Westland 40
District 124
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Southfield Christian 43, Livingston Christian 28
District 125
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 26, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 23
District 126
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 55, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 52
District 127
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Burton Genesee Christian 52, Genesee 47 (OT)
District 128
Final
Friday, March 6, 2020
Deckerville 60, Peck 36